ATSE Privacy Policy

STELR is a national secondary school science education initiative of the Australian Academy of Technological Sciences and Engineering (ATSE).

ATSE advocates for a future in which technological sciences and engineering and innovation contribute significantly to Australia’s social, economic and environmental wellbeing. 

The Academy is empowered in its mission by some 800 Fellows drawn from industry, academia, research institutes and government, who represent the brightest and the best in technological sciences and engineering in Australia. 

The Academy promotes science, and maths education via programs focussing on enquiry-based learning, teaching quality and career promotion. ATSE fosters national and international collaboration and encourages technology transfer for economic, social and environmental benefit.

The Australian Academy of Technological Sciences and Engineering Limited (ACN 008 520 394) (the Academy) is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information.  This privacy policy explains how the Academy manages the personal information that we collect, use and disclose and how to contact us if you have any further queries about our management of your personal information.  This privacy policy does not cover personal information collected or held by the Academy about its employees.

The Academy is required by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) to comply with the Australian Privacy principles (APP) (subject to other provisions of the Privacy Act).  The APPs regulate the manner in which personal information is handled throughout its life cycle, from collection to use and disclosure, storage, accessibility and disposal.  The Academy is also required to comply with the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) (Spam Act) and the Do Not Call Register Act 2006 (Cth) (Do Not Call Register Act).

Read the full ATSE Privacy Policy.

Further information

Please contact the Academy if you have any queries about the personal information that the Academy holds about or the way we handle that personal information.  Contact details for privacy queries are outlined below.

Attention: Privacy Officer
Australian Academy of Technological Sciences and Engineering
GPO Box 4055
Melbourne, Victoria, 3001
Fax: 03 9864 0930

Title: ATSE Privacy Policy
Policy no.: POL GOV 0006